Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Pink Lemonade Circus... Curtain... Thing?

Happy Wednesday, everybody!

I hope you all made it thru manic Monday and testing Tuesday without a hitch :)  I sat down and created a pink lemonade inspired hot mess lol...

 Colors Used: Sally Hansen - Mellow Yellow, JLB - 05

I've been seeing a lot of Pins recently that are all about pink lemonade.  Cupcakes, pies, cookies, even fashion!  I've enjoyed it quite a bit.  Then, whien I was out grocery shopping on Saturday, I saw that pilsbury has a new roll of cut-and-bake cookies in a pink lemonade flavor.  I had to do something!

I started with 2 coats of Mellow Yellow.  This is the first yellow polish I ever purchased and I still am in love ;)

I then started with the swooping stripes, but realized that it looked very similar to the fishy-frenchie I posted Saturday.  Frustrated I added stripes... and they became a pink lemonade circus curtain hot mess.

Sally Hansen, Mellow Yellow, pink lemonade, stripes, curls, curves, pink and yellow, nails, nail art, nail design, mani

I LOVE it!!!!  I don't expect this to be a mani for everyone (in fact I think I may be the ONLY person to like it because I'm nuts!).  There's just something about it that makes me happy.

 Busy beyond belief, bright, cheerful... I'm a happy lady :)

Until nect time!

Stef <3

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Inspired: Vintage Print

Hiya, lovies!

Inspiration struck ten-fold last night.  Ask and ye shall certainly recieve!!  I was searching Pins and Google Images for over an hour and ended up creating an "inspiration folder" on my computer.  I now have a plethora of ideas to choose from... yayyy!!!  So, today's post is inspire by a vintage print...

OPI, Jut Tea-sing, Sally Hansen, Min Sorbet, Green With Envy, vintage, stripes, polka dots, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: OPI - Just Tea-sing, Sally Hansen - Mint Sorbet and Green With Envy, Wet n' Wild - I Need A Refresh-mint, Sinful Colors - Nirvana

 I love it I love it I love it I love it!!!  Mixing patterns is always fun :D (Altho I am a firm believer that you don't do it with articles of clothing! It's fashion suicide.  Unless you're under the age of 5, in which case it's just adorable lol.)

Just Tea-sing is an exTREMEly sheer polish but it's so close to the shade in the pic that I decided to use it anyway. It's 3 coats over 2 coats of SH White On...

I'm so glad inspiration finally came to me!  It's been almost a week of nothin' going on in my head...

I'm going to continue working out of my "inspiration folder" until something better comes along (and I'm sure it will ;) )

Until next time!

Stef <3

Monday, February 25, 2013

Keep It Classy!

Good morning, dolls!

Today's post is going to be a quick one.  Yesterday I mentioned that I am feeling extremely uninspired with my nail art.  I've been searching tons of images and catching up on lots of nail blog posts and still... I've go zip, zilch, nothin'!  So I went for a trusty fall-back...

Colors Used: Sally Hansen - Golden-I, Rimmel - Black Satin

You can't go wrong with black and gold!  While I was doing this, my hubby walked by and said, "That looks really classy, baby..."  I'm inclined to agree ;)

 I started with two coats of Golden-I, I then did the swooping V's with Black Satin.  Applied the dots with my dotting tool and bam!  Nail art haha...

Sally Hansen, Golden-I, Rimmel, Black Satin, french tip, frenchie, swooping v, fishtail, polka dots, nails, nail art, nail design, mani

I'm hoping that inspiration will strike me soon, I need some polish play!!

Until next time!

Stef <3

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Chruch Mani: Never Glum Plum

Helloooooo dearies!

I'm posting rather late because I've had a very eventful weekend.  Celebrated three wonderful years with my love at Disneyland yesterday, had church this morning and then spent the day/afternoon/evening having a ball of a time with some amazing friends... I'm pooped!  But I thought I should blog regardless.  So, this is my unintentional church mani featuring some new Nina polishes :)

Nina, Never Glum Plum, Holographic Topcoat, purple, gold, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Nina - Never Glum Plum and Holographic Topcoat, Sally Hansen - Golden-I

It looks more taupe/grey than plum, I know... but in the bottle it's very plum, I swear!!  Lol.  I bought these polishes about a month ago while out on a date with my mother-in-law and my sister's-in-law :)  I wasn't really sure what to do with them.  I combined them just to see how they would pair together.  I then got so busy that I didn't have time to take them off.  Hence they became my mani for church...

I applied twp coats of Plum. I then did one coat of Golden-I and topped it with 2 coats of the Holographic Topcoat...

I don't love it, I don't hate it... but it did the job just fine :)

I'm feeling uninspired right now with my nail art.  I apologize if my upcoming posts royally suck!  Hahaha :P

Until next time!

Stef <3

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

My First Zoya Polishes!

Good day, darlings!

I'm finally going to share my Zoya swatches with you.  In the last month I have acquired my first four Zoya polishes.  Three of them were FREE (minus shipping)!  I took advantage of the "Try 3 in 2013' promo they had going in January.  The other was purchased while on a trip to Ulta :)  I''ll start with the freebies and end with the purchased bottle...

Zoya, Morgan, hot pink, fuchsia, swatch, nails, nail art, nail design, mani

I really loved this polish and that's saying A LOT because hot pink is one of my least favorite colors.  When I saw the swatch for this polish on the website, I thought it looked like a fuchsia creme.  I was shocked when I opened my package and found this.  I thought it might dry darker (as polishes will sometimes do), but nope!  It was just a vibrant as ever... and I drooled!

Zoya, Yara, olive, creme, gold glitter, nails, nail art, nail design, mani

An olive-creme polish with gold glitter.  Again, I really enjoyed this polish!  I was looking for an olive green polish to add to my collection and thought this one looked better than most.  Funny enough, a week later my February Maven box came in and I got another olive polish, Laura.

Zoya, Ivanka, green, glass flecked, glitter, glitz, nails, nail art, nail design, mani

I've heard this polish described as a glass flecked polish.  It is super sparkly and glittery, but I'm not sure I like it :\  I feel like it's really pretty, just not on me?  I dunno.  Maybe I'll use it in a St. Patty's mani haha.

Zoya, Blaze, raspberry, jelly, holo glitter. holographic, nails, nail art, nail design, mani

I cannot say enough good things about this beauty!  It is my fave of the four.  A raspberry jelly-base with flecks of holo glitter... it's amazing!!  I want to wear this polish all of the time and I may have to go back for another bottle.  This is from last year's winter collection and there are a couple of other pretties I was eyeing next to this one ;)

Overall, I've had a positive experience with Zoya's polishes.  I do think that the formula on all of these is pretty thin.  Not necessarily a bad thing, just different than what I'm used to.  I'll definitely be making Zoya purchases in the future :)

Until next time!

Stef <3

Monday, February 18, 2013


Hellooooo there!

I have the day off from work and I just woke up lol.  I had a jam-packed weekend and I'm so exhausted, so this is going to be a quick post.  Feel free to call me a liar because I'm going back on 2 things that I said... 1. I ended up doing my nails, even tho I said I would wear Oxygen all weekend to give them a break (not a surprise really) and 2. I'm not posting my new Zoya polishes en lieu of sharing some glittery-ness instead (I'll get to it eventually).  With that being said, on to the mani!

Orly Beverly Hills Pilm, Ulta Pinata-yada-yada, glitter, gradient, glitter tips, girly, sparkle, glitz, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Orly - Beverly Hills Plum, Ulta - Pinata-yada-yada

It's been a while since I've done a glitter gradient.  This glitter is so fun and I hardly ever wear it.  it needed some time to shine :)

I applied 2 coats of the Orly because I wanted a saturated "healthy pink" look.  I then fiddled with the glitter.  Chunky glitz can be a bit difficuly...

I topped it off with my fave new topcoat, Orly's Sec n' Dry.  It penetrates all of the layers of polish to dry them even;y and quickly.  I love it!

There you have it!  Glittaaahhhhh!!

Just a reminder... I'm on Twitter (@fairlycharming or click on the sidebar link)!  I'm quite lonely :(  hahaha

Until next time!

Stef <3

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Back to Basics

Happy Saturday!

I am giving my nails a break this weekend because they've been thru a lot this week haha.  I've done a full mani/therapy treatment and I'm rocking Julep's Oxygen polish so that my nails can breathe:)

I've pulled a simple mani that I did in January from my vault to share with you today :)

Julep, Ava, Robin, pink, baby pink, mint, polka dot, easy, simple, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Julep - Ava and Robin

I know what you're going to say... It's so springy!   Robin is one of my very favorite polishes in my stash.  I missed wearing her so I thought, "Why not give her some love?"

I believe I used 3 coats of polish for Ava (I had a little bit of trouble with the application). I used my large dotting tool to apply Robin, top-coated it and then went about my day :)

As you can see, I had a slight mishap with my ring finger.  Alas... earwax!  Lol.

Like I said, I'm giving my nails a break this weekend.  I'm going to continue wearing oxygen tomorrow, which means no church mani :(  But I will have some Zoya swatches for you on Monday :)

Until next time!

Stef <3

P.S. I re-vamped the blog!  Did you notice?  What do you think?  Oooo and... you can follow me on Twitter now @fairlycharming!

Friday, February 15, 2013

OPI Get Your Number


I am so excited about today's post :D  I know that everyone has been posting swatches of the Liquid Sand collection, but I had to dedicate a post to the best of the bunch.  I mentioned in Sunday's post that I acquired the mini set of 4 sands while on a field trip to Ulta...

The texture of these polishes are kind of like an oxymoron!  I would describe them as coarse-smooth.  it's the best I can do lol.  I don't love the feel of them, but it's tolerable at the same time.  The effect, when looking at the nails, is very cool.

Get your number is the most glitzy of the four sands.  Blue has never really been one of my favorite colors, but this polish is just awesome!  The photos above are purposely blurred to show off the glitters ;)

I don't want to take this polish off.  I feel like my nails have an indestructable (and glitzy) shield!

Another new favorite :D

Until next time!

Stef <3

Thursday, February 14, 2013

My Love Keeps Growing

Happy Valentine's Day!!!

I know a lot of people think that this is the dumbest day of the year.  And I can totally see their point  All of the mush and hooplah... it can be downright disgusting lol.  I've always seen Valentine's Day as an opportunity to love on the amazing people in my life (especially mah girls!).  Long before I even knew my husband, me and my ladies would snuggle up on the couch, watch some flicks and grub.  That to me is the best way to spend V-Day so that's what me and the hubby are going to do!

Now, to the mush lol.  Today's mani is inspired by my husband and a pin...

Valentine inspired, Valentine's Day, hearts, sprouting hearts, coral, gold, black, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Love & Beauty - Coral/Gold, Sally Hansen - Golden I

I've been wanting to do this mani since I saw the pin last year.  I loved the look of these "sprouting" hearts.  I also loved the idea of growing love...

This coral polish, while being gorgeous, is a tad-bit sheer.  I painted 3 coats of the coral for opaqueness and 2 coats of the gold.  The hearts and stems were done with Rimmel's Black Satin and a striper :)

 I feel like my love for my husband keeps growing every single day.  He is so full of compassion and has the biggest heart... it's infectious! So this mani is very befitting of the day for me ;)

From the bottom of my heart, thank you for reading/following my blip on the interwebs.  I hope you all have a fabulous day full of love, laughter and fun!

Love to you all...

Stef <3

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Love Is In The Air

 Good mornin'!!

With one day left until V-day, I'm keeping the mani's rolling :D  Today's mani was a culmination of an idea in my head and inspiration from a CutePolish video that I saw...

 Colors Used: Essie - Borrowed & Blue, Sally Hansen - White On, Revlon - Mon Cherry, Rimmel - Black Satin

So, here is what was going thru my head... "Love is in the air, sky, clouds, hearts, whimsical!"  I then stumbled across the video, cited above, and thought, "That's perfect!"  I love the look of coloring-outside-the-lines.

The string isn't opaque the whole way thru but that's alright.  I feel that it just adds to the 'child-like" effect :)

(If only I had thought to moisturize my cuticles! *smacks forehead*)

Tomorrow's mani, while very simple, packs a lot of meaning for me...

Until next time!

Stef <3