Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Twin Post - Absrtact Art with My Adventures in Nail Art

Hello lovelies!

Today's post is my first ever "twin manicure"!  I recently joined a twin mani Facebook group where I got paired with the lovely Gemma of My Adventures in Nail Art.  We were assigned an abstract pattern and through our correspondences, decided on bright primary colors along with squares and dots.  Gemma described to me her yellow base with red and blue squares and green dots and I thought it sounded fabulous so here's what I came up with...

 Colors Used: Sally Hansen - Butter-fly Stroke, Sinful Colors - Ruby Ruby, Love & Beauty - Bright Cobalt, Essie - Mojito Madness

I like the playfulness of this look.  It's a very whimsical combination of colors and patterns.  Gemma knocked it out of the park with this concept!

 I started with 2 coats of Butter-fly Stroke.  I then used a striping brush to free-hand my squares.  Last, I used a dotting tool to place random green spots on my design.  Easy peasy!

Be sure to check out Gemma's twin mani that 's posted on her blog!

Until next time!

Stef <3

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Love Letter feat. Shimmer Polish's Mary

Hello dolls!

Today I have my first Valentine themed post to share :)  I saw this adorable envelope design on Instagram by @deliahrae and I was immediately inspired!  I also knew just the polish to pair it with; I love when manis just fall into place haha (*disclaimer)...

 Colors Used Shimmer Polish - Mary, Daisy Nail Lacquer - Diamond White, Sinful Colors Nail Art - Time Off, Savina - Hearts, China Glaze - Fairy Dust

Cute right??  I absolutely love the way this turned out!  I started with my base colors of red and white.  I then applied 2 coats of Shimmer's Mary to my nails (minus my ring finger).  Mary is a mix of red, silver and black glitters in a red jelly base.  Just gorgeous!

I then created my envelope with my Sinful Colors black striper, which was surprisingly simple.  I don't have heart shaped loose glitter, but I do have a Savina polish that I bough a couple of years ago which is a clear base full of heart glitters.  The shape of these particular hearts aren't ideal, but they'll do in a pinch lol.  I dug one out and sealed my love letter :)

Love love love!

Mary has become one of my favorite Shimmer's in my collection, she's truly a beauty!  You can find this polish and many other stunners in the Shimmer Polish shop on Etsy.

Until next time!

Stef <3

* This product was provided to me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product.

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Spellbound Nails - Victorian Romance Collection

Hello lovies!

Usually I prefer doing swatch posts on Sunday's, but I just can't resist sharing these beauties with you!  I ordered these polishes mid last week and received them in the mail yesterday. I immediately had to swatch them,  I'm so in love..

The theme of this collection is inspired by Victorian style Valentine's Day cards. Yellowing paper, lace, cherubs, soft colors... adorable right??  In this collection Ashley (maker of Spellbound Nails) has also added the option of Valentine scents (rose, wine, chocolate and strawberry)!  We all know how crazy I am about scented polishes, so I had to try them all lol.

 Cheeks Tinted Red

First up is a gorgeous bright red with subtle scattered holo shimmer.  This is a very pigmented red that is on the thicker side, but application was easy like buttah!  The holo glitter in this polish is beautiful in direct sunlight and so very subtle indoors.  I would definitely categorize this as a "work appropriate while still being fun" polish.  I had rose added to the polish and it is fabulous; floral and powdery :)  This is just one coat with top coat.  It's unlike any red polish I own, I love it!

 Parchment & Lace

This polish ended up being one of my very favorites in this collection!  It's a parchment-yellow crelly base with a mix of red, white, baby blue, and pastel pink glitters.  Application was very smooth with even glitter disbursement.  It's such a great formula for a crelly!  I had chocolate added to this one and it reminded me so much of a chocolate Tootsie Pop; I wanted to eat my fingers lol.  This built up nicely in 3 thin coats.  I used a trick I learned a while back and topped it with a base coat and THEN a top coat to make the glitter super smooth at the finish.

 Love & Devotion

This is a glitter topper mixed with red, white, and pastel pink glitters.  The formula of this polish is thick, but it is packed to the brim with glitter!  No fishing necessary, I used the dab and drag method and easily achieved an even spread of glitter.  I had rose added to this polish as well and again, powdery floral goodness :)  I applied a base coat and then top coat to smooth out the glitter.

 I'm All Aflutter

My second favorite polish in this collection... just look at it!!  Gaahhh!!!  It could be that I'm REALLY into the color blue right now... eeehhh... nope, this one is just a stunner!  This is a baby blue crelly with purple and pastel pink glitters mixed in.  It's surprisingly pigmented for a crelly and the application was a breeze.  The consistency is a little thick so I recommend thin even coats.  I had wine added to this polish and it smelled ah-mazing!!  If grape and cranberry had a baby... yep this would be it!  This is 2 coats topped with base and top coats. 

My Own Sweet Valentine
 Last but not least a pretty glow-in-the-dark!  A soft pink color with a golden shimmer, this polish has a thin formula that is easy to build upon.  I applied 4 thin coats to cover my visible nail line and then applied top coat.  I had strawberry added to this polish and the scent reminded me of a strawberry Ring Pop (can you tell I like lollipops? hahaha).  

The glow pigment in this polish is a mix of blue, green, and peach.  I didn't have an opportunity to charge this GITD polish so I am using one of Spellbound Nails' images from her Etsy shop...

Eeeeee!!  I can't wait to try this out myself!!!

I am so in love with this collection!  I seriously want to wear every shade at once... in fact that may just happen at some point before Valentine's Day lol.  These and so many more beautiful polishes can be found in Spellbound Nails' Etsy and Store Envy shops :)

Until next time!

Stef <3

* This product was purchased at discount by me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product

Monday, January 20, 2014

" I Have A Dream..."

Hello dearies!

Today we in the U.S. celebrate the life and works of Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.  Being a Black American myself, I have a lot to thank him for.  I am his dream realized and that's a pretty overwhelming feeling. I thought I would do a dream-like mani for the holiday :)

MLK, Martin Luther King Jr, I Have A Dream, dreams, dream land, slumber land, night sky, clouds, stars, Revlon Royal, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Revlon - Royal, Sinful Colors - Snow Me White, Spellbound Nails - Pishsalver (Drink Me), Sally Hansen - Butter-fly Stroke

Fluffly clouds lining a dreamy night sky, kind of like a slumber land :)  I really love the way this turned out!  I started with 2 coats of Revlon's infamous Royal, a royal blue jelly.  It's seriously one of my all time fave polishes in my collection.

  I then used a medium sized dotting tool to create the puffy clouds.  I lightly brushed on some white matte glitters (Spellbound Nails Pishsalver) and then, with a striping brush, I added some yellow twinkling stars.  I top coated with Duri Miracote :)

Dreams really do come true...

It's amazing to see the strides my country has taken in the last 50 years.  I'm dreaming for others now, in the hopes that one day there truly will be equality for all...

Until next time!

Stef <3

Saturday, January 18, 2014

Add a Little Lace!

Hello, dolls!

Happy Saturday to you all!!  I hope you had a fantabulous week and are enjoying your weekend :)  Today's post is a simple one.  I've really been into black/dark polish the last couple of weeks.  There is just something so elegant about dark polishes... I dunno lol...

Rimmel Black Satin, China Glaze Champagne Bubbles, Fingrs Lace Up Kit, black, gold, lace, elegant, simple, formal, black tie, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used:  Rimmel - Black Satin, China Glaze - Champagne Bubbles

I started with 2 coats of Black Satin and Champagne Bubbles (from CG's 2011 Holiday Collection).  I feel like it's the perfect shade of yellow gold for me.  Sometimes gold polishes can make my nail look gangrenous.  It's not cute haha.

I then applied a lace applique from a Fing'rs "Lace Up" kit I found at Walmart a while back.  I seriously love these stickers.  They make nail-arting a cinch when you're in a hurry!

I added the crystal at the last moment and then top coated with OPI Rapi Dri :)

 Gotta love lace!

Alright lovelies, I'm off to do a million and one things!  Have a good one :D

Until next time! 

Stef <3

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Shimmer Polish - Celine

Good morning, lovelies!

I woke up at about 4 o'clock this morning and felt compelled to start editing photos and pick up blogging again.  I've been a little uninspired and very exhausted this past month.  It's kind of taken the wind out of my blogging sails :\  I'm trying my best to fight it because I love nail art so much *sigh*.  Enough of that... Onto nails!!

Today I have another beautiful Shimmer Polish to share with you.  Her name?  Celine :)  (*disclaimer)...

Shimmer Polish, Celine, Hex Nail Jewelery, owl, red, burgundy, berry, wine, glitter, glitter bomb, simple, east, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used:  Mentality - Tempest, Shimmer Polish - Celine

I went gaga when I unwrapped this one!  Celine is a mix of gold and holo glitters in a 
cranberry-jelly-base.  The sparkle of this polish in the sun... holy cannoli!!

I started with my burgundy base color.  I then applied 1 coat (yes, just 1!!) of Celine to my ring finger.  The thing I have loved most about working with Shimmer polishes is that the glitter is so compacted, you don't need to work hard to get it to apply beautifully.  I top coated and swiftly applied my owl.


This is definitely one of those "on-the-go" mani's.  Glitters are great for sprucing up any manicure in my opinion ;)  Celine (and other oh-so-wonderful Shimmer's) can be found here on Etsy.

 Well, now that I've gotten a lot of editing done, posting should be a cinch right?  Lol we shall see...

Until next time!

Stef <3

* This product was provided to me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product.

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

Playing with Nail Vinyls!

Good morning, dolls!

So remember last time when I said I had goodies to share with you?  Yea, this be one of  'em!  I've recently gotten swept up in the world of Instagram.  Lots of bloggers and indie makers utilize it to promote their product and work.  I've discovered sooo many fabulous indie's thru IG, including "Nail Vinyls" (*disclaimer)...

Zoya Blaze, China Glaze Glistening Snow, holo, holographic, glitter, red, silver, cranberry, chevron, accent nail, nail vinyls, stickers, simple, easy, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Zoya - Blaze, China Glaze - Glistening Snow

I purchased a few different designs of vinyls to try and at $3/sheet of 100... it's a steal! 

I started with 2 coats each of Blaze (cranberry holo yumminess!) and Glistening Snow.  Because these vinyls are essentially removable stickers, I needed to wait for the polish to completely dry.  So I slap on a coat of OPI Rapi-Dri top coat, some cuticle oil and lotion.  Then I headed off to bed...

I woke up in the morning, all excited to try out my new design and... well, the stickers wouldn't stick :(  I was so devestated!  I've heard nothing but fabulous things about this product.  Then I had a thought.  What if the vinyls don't like my top coat?  I quickly went over my accent nail with a little bit of remover until I could feel the grit of the glitter and then tried the vinyls again.  Success!!  Lol.

Lastly I applied some holo hex glitter that I had sitting around and re-topcoated :)

 I win!  :P

I am really pleased with the way that this turned out, I just love chevron designs!  I definitely recommend giving Nail Vinyls a try :)

Until next time!

Stef <3

* This product was purchased by me for review.  I received no payment or other compensation for the review of this product.  The opinions stated here are completely my own.  The contents of this review are based on my direct experience with this product.

Monday, January 6, 2014

It Feels Like Spring!

Hello, hello!

It's been a week since my last posting... eep!  I actually decided to take time away from blogging and focus on my family and time with my husband.  It's important to prioritize from time to time right?  Lol, I've also been taking this down time to get my nails back into tip-top shape.  I'm currently rocking shorties, but the feel strong which is far far better than where they were a month ago!  All of this is the reason why I'm pulling some nail art from the vault...

Revlon Apricot Nectar, simple, elegant, spring, cream, creme, flowers, acrylic flowers, beads, studs, soft, easy, coral, orange, nails, nail art, nail design, mani
 Colors Used: Revlon - Apricot Nectar (scented)

The weather in Southern California is so gorgeous right now (sorry to all my snow bunnies!) and I just thought this mani is a good reflection of how I'm feelin' ;)

 I started with 3 thin coats of Apricot Nectar.  this polish is from Revlon's new-ish line, Parfumerie.  Scented goodness!!  This polish (when dry) smells a lot like a creamy, fruity candy.  I really like it.  I had to use 3 coats because it is ever so streaky, but I didn't mind... it's gorgeous!  I then used some acrylic flowers and beads that I found at Sally's Beauty Supply.  Really simple and pretty :)


I promise now that the holidays are over I will get back on a more regular posting schedule.  I've got lots of goodies to share with you :D

Until next time!

Stef <3